Privacy Policy Last updated 30/07/2020

This Privacy Policy explains how RAMSTON.CO.UK processes personal data when you visit our online stores, purchase products or services from us, use our website (located at www.ramston.co.uk), contact customer service, or otherwise interact with us. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure you understand how we process your personal data and the choices you have with respect to such processing.

 

RAMSTON.CO.UK’s Commitment to Personal Data and Privacy
 

We respect your right to privacy and comply with all applicable laws and regulations with respect to personal data protection.

We do not sell or rent your personal data to third parties. We only share personal data with third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. These transfers only take place if we have obtained your prior consent or in compliance with applicable legislation when such consent is not required. For further information on how we share personal data with third parties, please see Section 3.

 

Your ability to make informed choices about how we process personal data is important to us. This Privacy Policy describes how you can make choices about how we use or otherwise process your personal data.

 

1. What is personal data?

       Personal data is data related to an identified or identifiable individual.

2. What personal data is collected by ramston.co.uk?

  • We collect personal data when you sign up for your RAMSTON.CO.UK registration, place an order, make purchases, returns or exchanges, access and use our website, sign up to receive marketing and promotional materials from us, participate in a survey or promotion, enter into a contest, fill out a form, communicate with us via email or phone, or otherwise interact with us. For the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we collect the following personal data:
    Identification data, such as your name, title, Contact data, such as your address, email address, home phone number, and mobile phone or other phone numbers for contact purposes.

     

  • Transactional data, which includes information about individual purchases and returns, account notes recorded in connection with your transactions with us.
     

  • We receive, collect, and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.
     

3. Why do you collect such personal information?

       We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:
 

      1. To provide and operate the Services;

      2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

      3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

      4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business              partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

      5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

4. How does Ramston use personal data?

  • In general, we use personal data to process your requests and transactions, provide you with high-quality service, tell you about opportunities we think will be of interest, and administer your account. The specific purposes for which we process your personal data are set out below:

  • To provide products and services to you, which includes processing payments, sending notifications (via email or SMS/text message) related to your purchases, and processing exchanges and returns and refunds (the legal basis for this processing is your consent);

  • To respond to queries or complaints from you, including if you contact our customer service team (the legal basis for this processing is your consent);

  • To provide you with news, product recommendations, promotional information, coupons, offers and other marketing communications about RAMSTON.CO.UK and third-party products and services via email, direct mail and phone calls. The marketing communications we send you may be tailored based on your account details and purchase history so we can provide you with information and offers we think will be of particular interest to you.

  • To communicate with you about your experience with us and the products and services you purchase, which includes sending you information about your orders (e.g., email and SMS notifications related to the status, shipping, delivery and pick-up), surveys and information about product quality issues (the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in improving your shopping experience and providing relevant information about products purchased from us);

  • To communicate with you about product recalls and provide other health, safety and consumer protection notices (the legal basis for this processing is compliance with our legal obligations under UK consumer protection law);

  • To comply with our legal obligations, including our tax obligations, those related to the prevention of fraud and money laundering, and those required for you to benefit from rights recognised by law (the legal basis for this processing is compliance with our legal obligations under UK law related to, for instance, taxation, money-laundering and terrorism financing and consumer protection law);

  • To analyse your use of our website (the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in improving our website and better understanding of user needs and expectations);

  • For internal management purposes, including planning, resource allocation, policy development, quality improvement, monitoring, audit, evaluation and reporting (the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in understanding shopping behaviour, improving our selection of products and services, and exploring ways to develop and enhance our business); and

  • To detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of RAMSTON.CO.UK and our customers, employees or the public.
     

5. How does ramston.co.uk share personal data with third parties?
 

                We do not share personal data about you with third parties except as follows:

 

           Our Service Providers

We share personal data with companies that perform services for us (e.g. web hosting, information technology, payment processing, product fulfilment, installation, claims processing, recovery of unpaid checks, direct mail and email distribution, marketing, and the provision of data analytics, insurance, audit, accountancy, legal and advisory services). Please note that since some of these service providers are located abroad.


           Third-Party Suppliers

We share personal data with companies that we partner with to provide you with certain products and services, such as suppliers and manufacturers or distributors who ship products directly to you. If you purchase, apply for or request certain products or services provided  by a third party, we will share your name and other personal data as is necessary for the third party to deliver the product or service to you. We are not responsible for any additional information you provide directly to these third parties and encourage you to become familiar with their privacy and security practices and policies before disclosing any additional personal data to them.

 

Compliance with Law

We also disclose personal data when we are legally authorised or required to do so to comply with applicable law or legal process    (including requests from authorities and courts), to respond to claims (including inquiries by you in connection with your purchases at RAMSTON.CO.UK), or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of the RAMSTON.CO.UK companies, our shoppers, our employees or the public.
 

          Consent

          We also share personal data with third parties, other than those described above, when we have your consent to do so.


6. How do you store, use, share, and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

          Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products            and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications.               They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

RAMSTON.CO.UK ensures, with the signature of Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the European Commission, that personal data transferred outside the EEA is maintained with at least the same level of security and protection for personal data that is required under the applicable legislation. Copies of the Standard Contractual Clauses we use to facilitate the transfer of data outside the EEA are available here and here.

 

7. How does Ramston.co.uk protect personal data?

We have administrative and technical security measures in place to help protect personal data from damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorised access, processing or use while it is under our control. With regard to credit card data, we are required to process and maintain payment card data in accordance with the data security rules adopted by credit card companies such as Visa, MasterCard, and American Express.

 

8. How long does Ramston.co.uk retain personal data?

Ramston.co.uk will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which such data was collected, unless a longer retention period is required under applicable law. For example, we need to keep records about our customer’s purchase histories in order to honour our returns policy. If you want to return an item you bought from us several years ago, we need to be able to confirm when and where you bought it. For this reason, we generally keep records about our members’ accounts and purchase histories for a minimum of 5 years. In addition, when you consent to receive marketing communications from us, we retain your email address and information about your marketing preferences for the duration of your registration, unless you opt out of receiving such communications or terminate your membership.

 

9. What personal data rights do you have?

Subject to certain limitations and exceptions, you have a number of legal rights in relation to the processing of your personal data, including:

 

  • A right to obtain information: You have the right to request information about how we process your personal data.

  • A right of access: You have the right to request access to, or a copy of, the personal data we process about you.

  • A right of rectification: You have the right to request that we correct or supplement inaccurate or incomplete personal data we process about you.

  • A right of erasure: You have the right to request that we delete personal data about you.

  • A right to restriction of processing: You have the right to request that we restrict processing of your personal data, so that we can store such data but not further process it.

  • A right to data portability: You have the right to request that we provide the personal data which you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit such data to another controller without hindrance from RAMSTON.CO.UK.

  • A right to object to processing: You have the right to request that we stop processing personal data about you (for example, when your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to the processing of such data at any time by writing to customercare@ramston.co.uk or clicking on the “unsubscribe” link available at the bottom of the messages received).

  • A right to revoke your consent: When our processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke such consent at any time.

  • The right to file a complaint: You have the right to file a complaint regarding our data protection practices with a supervisory authority. You can do so by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

 

10. Use of the website by minors

We encourage parents to take an active interest in their children's use of the Internet. We do not intend to collect data from children or, in general, from individuals who are under 18 years of age. If you are under 18, you must not provide personal data through our website.

11. Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
 

12. Questions or Concerns

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at customercare@ramston.co.uk or send us mail to:
 

RAMSTON UK LIMITED

142 Cromwell Road,

London,

SW7 4EFf

Contact Us

  • Facebook

We Accept

Join our mailing list

© 2020 by INDOOR.